Crew finishes season strong

0
57

By Greg Brenn

In late April and early May, the men and women crew teams finished up their seasons with strong races at both the Liberty League Championships and the New York Rowing State Championships.

The men’s crew team, which proved to be much stronger against Liberty League competition than in previous years, finished in second place, just 12 seconds behind the defending champions, Hobart College.  Jason Klusky ‘12, men’s varsity 8 coxswain, reflects on the race and the solid fight against Hobart.

“We had a great start and were up on them by about a half boat length at the 1,000 meter mark of the 2,000 meter race, but Hobart made a strong move, and we weren’t able to respond to their powerful sprint quickly enough,” Klusky said.

The men’s varsity 8 rowers were as follows: Matthew Wetzel ‘13 at bow, Paul Etienne-Coisne ‘12, Sebastian Nilsson ‘14, Mike DeWolfe ‘12, Greg Brenn ‘14, Nick Brenn ‘14, Stephen Dusel ‘12 and Marc Tanne ‘12 as stroke seats.

At Liberty Leagues, the women’s crew team also put up a good showing, but poor steering by the Saint Lawrence coxswain forced the women’s varsity 8 to alter their course out of their buoyed lane.

Cassie Angelakis ‘12, seven seat of the varsity 8, describes what transpired at the start.  “In order not to play bumper boats with the Saint Lawrence crew, our coxswain had to alter her course, which was very unfortunate considering the importance of this race.”

The novice 8 men’s crew also finished second in their race to a strong Saint Lawrence novice crew, only five seconds off of their opponent.

During the first weekend in May, the crew teams travelled down to Whitney Point, New York to race top competition from around the state.

The novice 8 men’s team finished first in their heat, and as Matt Worthington ‘15 explains, “Winning races invokes a great feeling of accomplishment and team pride.  Coming in first in the qualifying heat was one of the greatest feelings ever.”

During the first heat, the men’s varsity 8 raced against Marist, RIT, Hamilton and UAlbany, finishing with a time of 6:09, only three seconds behind Marist’s strong crew. Union beat the rest of the schools in the first heat, including Hamilton, who they beat for the second time this season.

Tarc Manne ‘12, stroke seat of the men’s varsity 8 spoke about the boat’s performance on Saturday.  “Finishing just behind the strong Marist crew was an outstanding accomplishment, because the boat was composed even under pressure from Marist one lane over.”

The women’s crew team finished third in their Petite Final, finishing only four seconds behind West Point and nine seconds behind RIT, two very strong crews.  The Women’s varsity 8 lineup includes   Ilyena Kozain ‘14, Darcy Randall ‘12, Mikaela Coburn ‘13, Maggie Hoffman ‘15, Lauren Wainman ‘13, Arielle Siniapken ‘12, Cassie Angelakis ‘12 and Kate Foley ‘13.

Nine seniors, six from the men’s crew and three from the women’s crew, will be graduating after four years and 12 terms of training both on the water and on the ergometers.

Tim Riddell, Marc Tanne, captains Mike DeWolfe and Ken Reiser, Steve Dusel and Paul Etienne-Coisne for the men and coxswain Elizabeth Adami,  Cassie Angelakis and Darcy Randall of the women’s crew, surviving the 20 percent retention rate for rowers from their freshman to senior years, have many moments from their four years of rowing that will stay with them.

Crew was a lifestyle for these seniors, and memorable moments such as Tampa spring break training and back-to-back Gilman Cup wins, along with not so memorable moments, such as the flipping of an 8 boat, contribute to the legacies that these seniors will leave behind for the underclassmen to follow.

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply