Dutch run at MIT co-ed invitational

0
33

By Gabe Sturges

Trudging through the slushy sidewalks, guided by the first golden rays of a late winter’s morn, the Union College Track and Field team was welcomed during the morning hours as they boarded the bus for Boston.  Despite a three-hour trip, the trek proved more than worthwhile as both the men’s and women’s contingents collected numerous top-ten finishes on the day at the MIT Co-ed Invitational.

Staring the day off for both squads was junior Jess Singer in the 55-meter dash, recording a 15th place finish.  On the men’s side, senior Phil Lambert was accompanied by junior Ryan Owen and rookies Nolan Hoenicke, Dylan Schuck and Chris Labadini, finishing seventh, 11th, 24th, 26th and 32nd, respectively.

In the 55-meter hurdles, sophomore Beth Crowe placed 15th while Lambert and freshman Jarryd O’Connell placed 10th and 15th in their race, respectively.

In the 200, senior Clarissa Odence and junior Judy Horan placed 14th and 18th, respectively, with seniors Davis Barber and Lambert, along with Hoenicke, Owen, junior Max Balter, Schuck, Labadini and rookie Nick Andrade finishing sixth, eighth, 14th, 16th, 29th, 34th, 41st and 42nd on the day, respectively.

In the 400, freshman Rachel Gecelter placed 18th while Barber and freshman Gabe Engvold placed fourth and 10th in the men’s heat, respectively.  In the 800, rookie Keilah Creedon placed 19th while sophomore  Ethan Loew recorded seventh amongst competitors.

In the women’s 1000 meters, senior Michelle Richter was joined by junior Kaleigh Moore and freshmen Cara Zimmerman and Callie Aldrich, placing sixth, eighth, 11th and 15th, respectively.  Aldrich returned for the mile run, crossing the line in 19th place as sophomores Connor Gagliardi and Brian Solinsky, along with freshman Alex Paolicelli, finished in third, fourth, and 12th place, respectively.

In the 3000 meters, Zimmerman and Creedon were joined by junior Jess Sherrod, recording fifth, tenth and 13th place, respectively, while senior Pat Petty placed sixth in the men’s race.

Sophomore Gabe Sturges won the 5000 meter event.  In the 4 X 400 relay, the quarter of Crowe, Odence, Richter and Horan ran to a second place while the men’s contingent of Owen, Barber and Lambert were joined by junior Kyle Bucklin, also finishing second on the day.

In the pole vault, Horan and Singer tied for eighth place while Hoenicke placed tenth in the event.  In the long jump, Singer placed 24th while Bucklin, Balter and Engvold, Shuck and rookie Louis Aller placed fourth, fifth, 15th and 24th, respectively.

In the shotput, junior Katie Camilleri placed 13th as senior Danton Brewington placed tenth. Camilleri and Brewington returned for the weight throw, placing fourth and 18th, respectively, in their respective divisions.

The Dutchmen and Dutchwomen return to action next Saturday as they venture to Clinton, New York for the Hamilton Invitational.

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply