Union kicks off indoor track season at RIT invitational

0
58

By Gabe Sturges

Trudging through the slushy sidewalks, guided only by streetlights as the early morning sun hid behind the horizon, the Union College Track and Field team faced an inauspicious start to the day as they boarded the bus.

Fortunately, once inside the spacious confines of Gordon Field House, fate took a turn for the better as both the men’s and women’s contingents collected numerous Top 10 finishes of the day at the Rochester Institute of Technology’s early season invitational.

On the women’s side, Judy Horan ‘12 placed well in the 55 meter hurdles, running to a 10th place finish.  Horan returned to the 200 meters, along with Clarissa Odence ‘11 and Jess Singer ‘12, placing 13th, 22nd, and 30th, respectively.  Finishing off the sprints, rookie Rachel Gecelter ran impressively in the 400 meters, recording a 12th place finish.

Moving down from the cross country distance, the trio of Keilah Creedon ‘14, Kaleigh Moore ‘12, and Callie Aldrich ‘14 placed 12th, 13th, and 17th, respectively.  Toeing the line in the 1000 meters, senior captain Michelle Richter crossed the line finishing ninth on the day.  In the 55 meter hurdles, sophomore Bethany Crowe ran a strong race, finishing in eighth place.

In the field events, Kaitlin Camilleri ‘11 placed tenth in the shot put and sixth in the weight throw.  In the pole vault, Singer jumped to an impressive fourth place finish.

On the men’s side, senior Phil Lambert and junior Ryan Owen started the day with the 55 meter dash, recording 15th and 28th place, respectively.  Lambert and Owen returned for the 200, along with junior Max Balter and rookies Chris Labadini and Nick Andrade, notching eighth, 26th, 35th, 47th and 50th, respectively.

For the 400 meters, senior captain Davis Barber paced himself to a fourth place finish.  In the 800 meters, sophomore Ethan Loew and freshman Gabe Engvold fought through the pack, finishing in 26th and 28th place, respectively.

Lacing up for the mile were a quartet from the distance core, as sophomores Connor Gagliardi and Brian Solinsky, along with senior Pat Petty and rookie Alex Paolicelli came in 39th, 42nd, 49th and 52nd, respectively.  Petty returned again for the 3000, pacing to a strong 18th place finish.  For the 55 meter hurdles, Lambert once again asserted himself as a top hurdler in the league, placing third overall.

In the 5000 meters, sophomore Gabe Sturges placed second in the field.  For the 4 x 400 relay, Union fought through the melee, running to an eighth place finish.  In the field events, juniors Kyle Bucklin and Max Balter leapt to fifth and 12th place, respectively, on the day.

In the shot put, senior Danton Brewington had a lifetime best mark and a sixth place finish with a throw of 13.47 meters.  Danton returned in the weight throw, placing 13th in the field.

The Dutchmen and Dutchwomen return to action next week as they travel to Hamilton College to test out their brand new athletics facility.

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply