Bechu, Coull lead Union track

0
149
(Courtesy of Union Athletics)

The men’s and women’s track and field teams kicked off their outdoor season on April 4 when they traveled to Ramapo College in Mahwah, N.J., to compete in the Roadrunner Invitational.

The Men’s team came in 19th place out of 28 teams with eight points and the women came in 21st out of 26 teams with seven points.

At the invitational, Noemie Bechu ’17 led the women. Bechu ran a 26.23 in the 200-meter dash, which earned her seventh-place and helped lead Union’s 4×400 relay to a 4:17.05 fourth-place finish.

Others on the relay team were Hannah Barnes ’18, Natalia Ciesielska ’17 and Hannah Najar ’15.

Bechu’s performances led her to be named to the Liberty League Honor Roll.

Following the conclusion of the indoor season, Bechu was named the Liberty League Indoor Track Performer of the Year.

Ciesielska also competed in the 400-meter dash, running a 1:03.32 which earned her a 20th-place finish.

In the field, Union’s Bonnie Deyo ’16 placed 24th in the long jump with a jump of 4.76 meters and 11th in the triple jump with a 10.41 meter jump.

The men’s team fared especially well in the 5000-meter run. Jesse Coull ’16 finished in third-place with a time of 16:11.16.

He was followed by Steven Cohen ’18, who came in tenth with a time of 16:37.53 and Philip Cohen ’18 who came in 22nd with a time of 17:15.78.

Coull was named Liberty League Outdoor Track Performer of the Week based on his performance.

The team also fared well in the 3000-meter steeplechase.

Ryan Saeger ’16 came in seventh with a time of 11:07.85 and Union’s Jake Ulrich ’17 and Andrew Attori ’18 followed closely behind, finishing ninth and 12th with times of 11:13.12 and 11:42.10, respectively.

Additionally, Union’s Rocco Pierre ‘16 came in tenth in the 100-meter dash, with a time of 11.24.

On April 11, both teams traveled to Rochester to compete in the ROC City Classic at Nazareth College.

On the women’s side, Bechu performed solidly, as per usual, earning second place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 58.70 and fourth place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 26.68.

menstrack2rachel
(Courtesy of Union Athletics)

 

The Dutchwomen’s 4×400 relay team fared well, placing fourth with a time of 4:27.78. The relay consisted of Barnes, Ciesielska, Najar and Leigh Barnhill ’17.

On the field, Cydnee Somera led the team, earning a tenth place finish in the javelin throw with a throw of 24.15 meters.

On the men’s side, distance proved to be the Dutchmen’s strong suit.

Coull finished third in the 1500-meter run with a time of 4:08.21.

Additionally, Justin Zorn ’17 came in fifth in the 5000-meter run with a time of 15:47.71 and Steven Cohen finished fifth in the 10000-meter run with a time of 33:28.09.

The Dutchmen’s 4×400 relay performed well, placing third with a time of 3:22.46. The relay team included Timothy Woods ’18, Adam Forti ’17, Ethan Strauss ’18 and Nick Murdock ’18.

Chris Marina ’18 led the Dutchmen in the field, coming in sixth in the discus throw with a throw of 38.17 meters.

Both teams will compete in the Liberty League Championships this weekend at RIT.

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply